Workforce Development System

Personalized Programs for Work Readiness, Work Maturity, and Soft Skills

Give students the skills needed to search for and obtain employment, relate to and communicate with coworkers, adapt to work environments, and succeed in the workplace. Workforce Development combines subjective and objective assessment tools and self-paced instructional tutorials to assist students and learning managers in creating a personal employment portfolio.

  • Newly-revised instructional lessons, formative Mastery Testing for each lesson, diagnostic pre/post-testing, subjective assessment tools, and learning management materials.
  • Ensures the work vocabulary, pre-employment skills, and work maturity skills that individuals need to succeed in any entry-level workplace.
  • Accessible, self-paced lesson content designed specifically for basic education settings (5th-6th grade reading levels).
  • Designed to optionally coordinate with the Life Skills 25 curriculum, emphasizing soft skills development to improve work relationships and work habits.


How does it work? Read an excerpt πŸ“– from the Workforce Development Instructors Guide to learn more about how this program works.


Soft Skills development is essential for those seeking to change lives.

The Workforce Development System is designed to optionally
coordinate

Life Skills teaches students skills as well as habits and behaviors that help them to lead successful, productive lives. Workforce Development combined with Life Skills Instruction strengthens and enhances students’ employability and work maturity skills. Below is a correlation of Life Skills 25 lessons to Workforce Development lessons. These Life Skills 25 lessons teach similar or complementary skills and concepts, and can strengthen or reinforce objectives in the Workforce Development System. For more information on the Life Skills 25 curriculum, contact Pace Learning Systems.

310 Making Career Decisions9,10,11
320 Looking for Employment2,3,6,14,15,18,19,20,21
330 Preparing Your Resume2,3,12,23,17
340 Applying for a Job6,18,19,20,21,22,23
350 Completing a Job Application6,16,22
360 Making Your Job Interview Count, Part 11,2,3,6,8,14,18,19,20,21
370 Making Your Job Interview Count, Part 21,2,3,6,8,14,18,19,20,21
380 Managing Your Job Search8,10,11,12,13,14,15
400 Introducing the World of Work1,2,3,4,5,6,7,17
410 Maintaining Regular Attendance10,12,13,14,15,17
420 Being Consistently Punctual10,12,13,14,15
430 Completing Tasks Effectively10,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,22,23,25
440 Communicating at Work4,5,7,16,18,19,20,21,22,23,25
450 Demonstrating a Positive Attitude1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,18,19,21,22,23,25
460 Presenting an Appropriate Appearance1,2,3, 20, 21
.with Pace’s Life Skills 25 curriculum.

To learn more about the importance of soft skills development, go here.

Scroll to Top