Content Text Complexity Index

At Your Own Pace

At Your Own Pace, Reading

Average F-K Reading Grade Level: 3.5

Title Pages Estimated HoursF-K Reading Grade LevelCharacter CountSentences per ParagraphWord per SentenceCharacters per WordPassive SentencesFlesch Reading Ease
Introduction to Homonyms320.6115272462.610,695124.63.93.2%84.4
Introduction to Synonyms360.6278803822.910,9811.24.9381.6%82.5
Introduction to Antonyms320.5358796962.59,3721.14.73.82.6%85.4
Prefixes: Unit 1360.5358796963.617,3691.25.34.03.3%78.7
Prefixes: Unit 2320.8382983594.414,6611.16.34.14.8%74.4
Suffixes: Unit 1360.9881639893.517,2821.25.24.03.3%78.6
Suffixes: Unit 2280.5987191953.610,4711.15.84.13.3%78.7
Words in Context: Unit 1401.2129338443.321,2131.05.74.22.9%80.7
Words in Context: Unit 2320.8467036424.514,8081.16.14.42.0%73.7
Synonyms and Antonyms360.7557893533.713,2181.15.34.13.9%77.5
Advanced Homonyms320.6190176683.310,8261.14.34.13.4%78.7
Figures of Speech240.5527474413.59,6671.16.04.33.9%80.4
Introduction to Character320.8822688553.215,4301.16.44.13.4%83.3
Cause and Effect441.4915661272.626,0861.24.44.24.1%83.8
Fact and Opinion401.3630853684.423,8391.16.64.211.1%74.5
Conclusions and Generalizations320.8986219914.615,7161.15.94.43.0%72.4
At Your Own Pace, English

Average F-K Reading Grade Level: 3.0

Title Pages Estimated HoursF-K Reading Grade LevelCharacter CountSentences per ParagraphWord per SentenceCharacters per WordPassive SentencesFlesch Reading Ease
Singular and Plural Nouns280.4485676711.97,8451.13.33.51.4%94.2
Pronouns480.4024243811.67,0381.24.13.71.0%97.8
Verbs400.9879352741.917,2781.04.33.91.7%88.5
Adjectives and Adverbs400.8619703813.115,0751.04.13.83.4%79.2
Possessives320.8071930933.114,1171.14.34.24.6%80.4
Sentence Recognition280.7644233522.213,3691.14.64.02.9%87.5
Introduction to Sentence Combining280.7897535592.713,8121.14.64.24.6%83.3
Combining Sentences521.5251300824.426,6731.05.44.53.3%73.0
Introduction to Paragraphs280.7529875922.913,1691.35.54.15.1%83.8
Paragraph Development280.9465378244.316,5541.15.44.35.0%73.8
Sentence Sequence280.6740236723.311,7881.14.64.12.4%78.9
Capitalization441.2454114013.621,7811.03.94.28.0%75.7
Commas: Unit 1401.1016067243.619,2661.05.24.25.5%78.0
Commas: Unit 2320.8280061753.014,4811.04.94.12.9%81.7
End Marks360.9265824232.516,2051.13.64.04.0%82.9
Quotation Marks361.0078906743.317,6271.14.74.24.2%79.8
Colons and Semicolons401.0658127974.018,6401.04.64.34.9%73.8
At Your Own Pace, Math

Average F-K Reading Grade Level: 2.9

Title Pages Estimated HoursF-K Reading Grade LevelWorksheetsEstimated Hours (with Worksheet)Character CountSentences per ParagraphWord per SentenceCharacters per WordPassive SentencesFlesch Reading Ease
Introducing Whole Numbers320.7222825782.6NANA12,6321.34.33.72.5%83.5
Adding Whole Numbers320.4766424612.9NANA8,3362.03.33.21.2%79.9
Subtracting Whole Numbers240.3718337242.5NANA6,5032.13.73.31.0%83.2
Multiplying Whole Numbers280.4723540512.7NANA8,2611.74.73.52.0%836
Dividing Whole Numbers280.5255875122.1NANA9,1921.53.93.21.5%86.5
Introducing Fractions280.5291325982.1NANA9,2541.13.53.83.8%85.5
Reducing Fractions240.3468465892.3NANA6,0661.03.34.02.0%84.5
Finding the Lowest Common Denominator280.4259820464.0NANA7,4501.13.44.12.5%72.3
Changing Improper Fractions to Mixed Numbers240.3129967413.4NANA5,4741.04.04.11.4%77.7
Changing Mixed Numbers to Improper Fractions200.2665675573.6NANA4,6621.04.84.42.9%77.6
Adding Fractions280.3887586482.6NANA6,7991.13.84.03.6%83.2
Subtracting Fractions280.3660014873.0NANA6,4011.13.54.12.6%79.2
Multiplying Fractions240.3001315112.5NANA5,2491.04.04.11.4%84.0
Dividing Fractions280.3613128251.0NANA6,3191.13.23.91.9%93.2
Word Problems with Fractions400.8461890332.0NANA14,7991.14.54.03.2%88.4
Finding Averages200.3710332214.6NANA6,4891.06.34.11.9%72.7
Problems Involving Time280.771627884.0NANA13,4951.16.13.91.5%76.7
The Standard System of Measurement280.5893418722.0NANA10,3071.44.53.72.7%88.1
The Metric System of Measurement240.56040944.3NANA9,8011.24.73.92.9%72.3
Introduction of Shapes and Sizes240.56040944.3NANA9,8011.24.73.92.9%72.3
Perimeters280.7002115624.0NANA12,2461.06.73.90.0%78.1
Plane Geometric Figures280.5028303512.4NANA8,7941.35.04.03.2%86.0
Solid Geometric Figures320.6148436162.8NANA10,7531.35.43.92.7%84.4

Accelerated Learning Lab

Accelerated Learning, Spelling

Average F-K Reading Grade Level: 2.4

Title Pages Estimated HoursF-K Reading Grade LevelWorksheetsEstimated Hours (with Worksheet)Character CountSentences per ParagraphWord per SentenceCharacters per WordPassive SentencesFlesch Reading Ease
Beginner Vowel Sounds360.6396020361.5NANA11,1861.14.73.63.9%91.5
Beginner Consonant Sounds320.6565841392.0NANA11,4831.14.23.93.1%87.3
Beginner Compounds and Homophones360.7786036941.7NANA13,6171.14.53.98.3%90.1
Intermediate Vowel Sounds, Part 1441.1003487912.1NANA19,2441.15.03.93.2%87.6
Intermediate Vowel Sounds, Part 2400.9269254962.0NANA16,2111.14.33.95.1%87.3
Intermediate Consonant Sounds400.9413345532.9NANA16,4631.14.24.14.4%80.4
Prefixes and Suffixes481.1729086852.7NANA20,5131.14.34.04.2%81.6
Intermediate Compounds and Homophones400.9161758823.0NANA16,0231.14.84.23.5%80.8
Advanced Vowel Sounds360.9512836642.2NANA16,6371.14.43.94.4%85.9
Advanced Consonant Sounds360.8421865172.1NANA14,7291.24.03.94.7%85.9
Advanced Prefixes and Suffixes441.1415747043.5NANA19,9651.14.24.23.4%75.9
Problem Words320.817313743.5NANA14,2941.15.24.26.0%78.9
Accelerated Learning, Reading

Average F-K Reading Grade Level: 6.5

Title Pages Estimated HoursF-K Reading Grade LevelWorksheetsEstimated Hours (with Worksheet)Character CountSentences per ParagraphWord per SentenceCharacters per WordPassive SentencesFlesch Reading Ease
Prefixes: Unit 1401.0818800395.511.28188003918,9211.310.34.414.0%73.6
Prefixes: Unit 2401.0094345025.711.2094345021765414.34.30.03261.6
Prefixes: Unit 3320.7572188236.610.95721882313,2431.311.54.514.8%68.0
Suffixes: Unit 13615.211.217,4891.210.64.214.4%76.6
Suffixes: Unit 2320.7639659215.010.96396592113,3611.210.64.314.9%77.5
Synonyms, Antonyms, and Figures of Speech321.1115558356.111.31155583519,4401.711.74.58.9%71.4
Definitions and Explanations320.9995997486.811.19959974817,4821.313.04.518.6%68.9
Clue Words and Phrases in General Context401.4641203046.711.66412030425,6061.712.54.66.9%68.9
Word Classifications240.5339927957.310.7339927959,3391.611.34.67.4%62.3
Word Analogies320.6851163595.410.88511635911,9821.29.84.14.2%73.5
Reading Strategies: Unit 1401.9041683347.412.10416833433,3021.912.94.713.0%64.6
Reading Strategies: Unit 2402.0560924017.412.25609240135,9592.114.04.68.4%66.6
Sequence of Events481.8546514955.912.05465149532,4361.811.54.413.1%72.8
Main Ideas and Supporting Details: Unit 1361.4710961186.411.67109611825,7281.910.54.612.8%67.5
Main Ideas and Supporting Details: Unit 2361.5397106756.811.73971067526,9282.311.94.617.5%67.2
Main Ideas and Supporting Details: Unit 3361.8799245247.712.07992452432,8782.013.54.715.0%62.9
Conclusions and Generalizations441.8734061418.212.07340614132,7641.812.34.814.19657.4
Directions and Instructions401.5757333185.311.77573331827,5581.710.64.48.0%75.8
Cause and Effect: Unit 1361.233117965.311.4331179621,5661.510.14.511.1%74.6
Cause and Effect: Unit 2321.4382183096.111.63821830925,1532.212.24.415.3%72.2
Fact and Opinion: Unit 1361.4122591347.011.612259134246991.411.24.619.4%64.3
Fact and Opinion: Unit 2441.8253759517.712.02537595131,9242.212.34.715.2%61.8
Writer’s Purpose442.0317914127.512.23179141235,5342.014.14.515.9%66.1
Abbreviations: Time360.945279895.811.1452798916,5321.14.14.37.1%60.2
Abbreviations: Measurements360.8642575336.211.06425753315,1151.39.84.313.6%67.8
Abbreviations: Locations280.7623077366.410.96230773613,3321.26.64.88.0%60.6
Abbreviations: Miscellaneous and Symbols320.9264108876.111.12641088716,2021.28.14.512.6%65.2
Abbreviations: Help Wanted Ads280.7227971875.510.92279718712,6411.76.84.56.6%67.5
Contractions320.8090228144.111.00902281414,1491.04.34.48.0%73.0
Sources of Information321.2496998118.311.44969981121,8561.412.14.814.2%57.0
Guide Words360.9517410946.011.15174109416,6451.512.44.412.0%74.1
Dictionaries361.0351077825.911.23510778218,1031.410.84.418.8%71.7
Encyclopedias320.86299968.611.062999615,0931.313.14.714.7%56.2
The Library321.0460861116.411.24608611118,2951.312.84.419.2%71.2
Using Books361.0320773067.311.23207730618,0501.413.04.519.5%65.2
Diagrams and Graphs360.8344673796.011.03446737914,5941.511.64.38.2%72.4
Tables and Charts360.9178912465.111.11789124616,0531.29.84.311.3%75.4
Maps: Unit 1360.7836926075.310.98369260713,7061.412.24.29.1%78.6
Maps: Unit 2360.8611698786.611.06116987815,0611.411.94.49.4%68.3
Using Information Sources361.4653210599.011.66532105925,6272.215.44.713.8%57.8
Using the Internet321.4844187787.111.68441877825,9612.713.84.411.6%68.1
Research and Research Projects482.1594716687.012.35947166837,7672.712.24.59.9%66.4
Words Common to Forms320.9095431416.111.10954314115,9071.511.84.416.1%71.9
Employment Applications321.0618102817.811.26181028118,5701.613.64.517.0%62.8
Educational Applications321.0395105497.211.23951054918,1801.613.24.616.5%66.3
Financial Forms320.9616330266.411.16163302616,8181.413.14.321.5%71.9
Tax Forms361.2222539887.211.42225398821,3761.614.14.323.1%67.9
Leases, Licenses and Registration Forms361.1375150097.511.33751500919,8941.614.14.517.5%66.1
Transportation Schedules360.9289839336.311.12898393316,2471.312.04.38.8%69.4
Product Labels361.2430670717.411.44306707121,7401.512.24.618.9%63.2
Words and Symbols on Signs320.8919320725.211.09193207215,5991.712.24.318.5%78.7
Types of Literature361.5759620335.711.77596203327,5622.411.34.311.4%74.3
Techniques of Poetry401.4503402146.011.65034021425,3651.510.74.512.2%70.8
Techniques of Prose and Drama482.1415175255.512.34151752537,4532.512.74.212.8%77.3
Elements of Literary Character482.3973926476.112.59739264741,9282.911.94.46.6%71.6
Authorโ€™s Style361.5735605246.411.77356052427,5202.213.44.310.8%72.5
American Literature522.9848476198.013.18484761952,2022.415.54.515.9%63.4
British Literature562.5220996057.312.72209960544,1092.312.94.614.5%64.4
World Literature361.5191263087.611.71912630826,5682.014.34.59.8%64.5
Accelerated Learning, Language

Average F-K Reading Grade Level: 5.2

Title Pages Estimated HoursF-K Reading Grade LevelWorksheetsEstimated Hours (with Worksheet)Character CountSentences per ParagraphWord per SentenceCharacters per WordPassive SentencesFlesch Reading Ease
Nouns401.0044599463.8NANA17,5671.48.54.210.8%82.6
Pronouns521.39104583.7NANA24,3281.28.74.27.3%83.4
Verbs641.7163931613.5NANA30,0181.28.34.312.5%84.6
Subject-Verb Agreement320.9650065764.0NANA16,8771.38.94.38.3%81.8
Adjectives and Adverbs441.1277374354.3NANA19,7231.28.54.45.4%78.6
Parts of Speech320.9073703475.5NANA15,8691.59.24.66.2%71.4
Sentences: Parts and Types441.470981764.8NANA25,7261.110.14.59.3%78.2
Sentences: Fragments and Run-ons481.577563044.5NANA27,5901.29.54.47.2%79.8
Sentences: Combining441.3382125914.5NANA23,4041.08.74.58.8%77.6
Sentence Revising 401.2852650244.8NANA22,4781.210.04.412.3%77.9
Nonsatndard Usage321.074218085.1NANA18,7871.39.64.515.7%75.2
Arranging Sentences401.1920064046.4NANA20,8471.18.64.56.7%64.2
Arranging Paragraphs361.3359254396.1NANA23,3641.59.94.613.1%68.6
Transition Words and Phrases 360.9828463615.1NANA17,1891.88.84.58.2%73.8
Messages401.1998398996.6NANA20,9841.49.24.69.3%64.0
Letters561.6147292585.5NANA28,2401.89.74.312.0%72.3
Application Forms I401.5370804516.1NANA26,8821.911.64.310.8%71.3
Application Forms II320.7318886165.4NANA12,8001.910.74.33.2%74.7
Financial Forms441.2230544915.4NANA21,3901.611.34.27.2%75.9
End Marks280.711247075.1NANA12,4391.610.14.55.6%76.1
Commas I361.0359654645.5NANA18,1181.211.74.417.6%75.7
Commas II280.682200245.6NANA11,9311.210.44.216.9%72.6
Commas III401.3426725375.1NANA23,4821.29.74.417.0%75.7
Apostrophes 320.7698553384.9NANA13,4641.211.14.415.2%79.1
Quotation Marks361.0904568593.9NANA19,0711.29.13.93.8%82.7
Colons and Semicolons321.0957173085.4NANA19,1631.311.64.36.9%74.5
Abbreviations and Titles320.9674652646.7NANA16,9201.111.04.510.6%66.3
Capitalization481.360626686.2NANA23,7961.39.04.612.6%66.3
Proofreading441.3866430334.9NANA24,2511.48.44.59.5%74.9
Dictionaries401.3194579454.8NANA23,0761.910.84.27.2%78.6
Accelerated Learning, Writing

Average F-K Reading Grade Level: 4.5

Title Pages Estimated HoursF-K Reading Grade LevelWorksheetsEstimated Hours (with Worksheet)Character CountSentences per ParagraphWord per SentenceCharacters per Word
Orientation to Writing161.0224140894.811.22241408917,8811.16.74.6
Complete Sentences481.4908228033.911.69082280326,0731.15.84.4
Subject-Verb Agreement401.0942306593.611.29423065919,1371.15.34.3
Parallelism320.380124654.110.580124656,6481.16.94.4
Pronoun Reference and Agreement441.2400365944.411.44003659421,68715.64.4
Correctly Placed Modifiers361.2527874664.611.45278746621,9101.16.14.4
Verb Tense Consistency321.065641263.511.2656412618,6371.15.34.3
Colons, Dashes, Parentheses, and Brackets321.0379667225.111.23796672218,1531.16.14.5
Split Infinitives280.777345765.210.9773457613,5951.15.84.4
Common Problem Words481.1603865293.411.36038652920,2941.04.84.2
Wordiness and Redundancy361.0075476014.611.20754760117,6211.06.04.4
Double Negatives401.1906912924.111.39069129220,8241.15.34.4
Concrete and Specific Language280.806850024.611.0068500214,1111.16.14.6
Facts, Details, and Examples361.318257195.011.5182571923,0551.37.04.5
Clear Subjects320.3862427814.510.5862427816,7551.07.54.6
Combining Using Clauses and Conjunctions561.8333809824.412.03338098232,0641.15.74.5
Combining Subjects and Predicates441.2265423983.711.42654239821,4511.15.24.4
Combining with Conjunctive Adverbs401.3471896624.711.54718966223,5611.16.04.5
Other Combining Techniques561.7110755334.011.91107553329,9251.16.04.4
Varying Sentence Beginning321.0512322034.311.25123220318,3851.25.14.6
Cliches280.8188575684.111.01885756814,3211.26.44.3
Diction320.9061695925.311.10616959215,8481.15.04.6
Active and Passive Voice320.9574017953.911.15740179516,7441.16.34.3
Introducing the Writing Process160.3383841274.210.5383841275,9181.04.84.5
Prewriting240.6282806344.610.82828063410,9881.15.54.5
Composing Paragraphs240.3383841274.710.53838412712,8571.16.74.5
Composing Essays160.6221053236.210.82210532310,8801.47.34.8
Revising160.6203327815.610.82033278110,8491.67.64.7
Accelerated Learning, Basic Math

*Average F-K Reading Grade Level: 4.1

Title Pages Estimated HoursF-K Reading Grade LevelWorksheetsEstimated Hours (with Worksheet)Character CountSentences per ParagraphWord per SentenceCharacters per Word
Introducing Whole Numbers521.2931556982.2NANA22,6161.03.93.6
Introducing Decimals240.5582937853.4NANA9,7641.15.23.8
Rounding Numbers441.1561552984.6NANA20,2201.04.03.8
Comparing Decimals320.7514437657.7NANA13,1421.14.04.1
Adding Whole and Decimal Numbers480.9104008231.4NANA15,9221.03.13.4
Subtracting Whole and Decimal Numbers641.3184287273.7NANA23,0581.13.64.1
Multiplying Whole and Decimal Numbers641.4967122194.4NANA26,1761.04.04.0
Dividing Whole Numbers681.3435302192.7NANA23,4971.03.33.7
Dividing Decimal Numbers280.4795014015.9NANA8,3861.13.43.9
Applications Using Whole and Decimal Numbers401.1554119733.2NANA20,2071.14.24.0
Introducing Fractions400.6960375092.3NANA12,1731.03.13.8
Comparing Fractions280.5521184742.8NANA9,6561.14.24.0
Adding Fractions320.4290697014.8NANA7,5041.03.74.1
Subtracting Fractions400.6092972732.7NANA10,65612.63.8
Multiplying Fractions240.4079707242.4NANA7135133.8
Dividing Fractions280.3698324663.2NANA6,46813.24
Applications Using Fractions400.724055122.5NANA12,6631.14.13.8
Fraction and Decimal Equivalency280.6557264574.9NANA11,4681.03.24.0
Percent, Fraction, and Decimal Equivalency400.6753387845.1NANA11,8111.02.63.9
Base, Percent, and Percentage320.6935788215.1NANA12,1301.14.44.0
Ratio and Proportion280.5541197323.4NANA9,6911.15.54.0
Probability I280.7302876094.8NANA12,7721.06.44.1
Probability II361.0662702274.4NANA18,6481.15.74.1
Statistics280.5314769285.3NANA9,2951.04.34.0
Data Collection and Analysis280.9227514444.9NANA16,1381.15.44.3
Estimation and Reasonable Answers280.7631082394.7NANA13,3461.15.34.1
Interpreting Graphs441.1002916124.0NANA19,2431.15.14.1
Interpreting Tables and Charts401.4312996744.8NANA25,0321.25.04.0
Determining Change280.7793470183.4NANA13,6301.15.53.9
Comparative Shopping401.0862256283.4NANA18,9971.04.13.9
Cash Purchases320.7977014124.2NANA13,9511.14.63.9
Credit Purchases280.736920355.2NANA12,8881.14.74.2
Salaries, Wages, and Commission280.7400651844.6NANA12,9431.14.64.1
Distance, Rate, and Time Problems280.8002744583.7NANA13,9961.15.14.0
Checking Accounts280.6418320095.2NANA11,2251.14.54.2
Customary Measurement320.709302995.8NANA12,4051.03.44.1
Metric Measurement280.7099319573.1NANA12,4161.03.63.7
Working with Measurements320.7816913494.5NANA13,6711.14.74.0
Time Problems320.8286351424.6NANA14,4921.04.03.9
Measuring Distance441.0433415293.8NANA18,2471.14.53.9
Reading Scales and Gauges280.4358739784.3NANA7,6231.14.64.3
Accelerated Learning, Advanced Math

*Average F-K Reading Grade Level: 4.3

Title Pages Estimated HoursF-K Reading Grade LevelWorksheetsEstimated Hours (with Worksheet)Character CountSentences per ParagraphWord per SentenceCharacters per WordPassive SentencesFlesch Reading Ease
Positive and Negative Numbers280.6900909144.0NANA12,0691.15.04.02.9%75.0
Multiplying and Dividing Rational Numbers360.7987306314.6NANA13,9691.13.24.01.2%67.4
Adding and Subtracting Rational Numbers400.845388532.8NANA14,7851.03.43.60.5%80.9
Exponents440.9644347885.1NANA16,8671.13.44.02.9%64.2
Roots601.231231063.7NANA21,5331.13.83.91.6%75.1
Variables600.8401280814.5NANA14,6931.03.54.11.7%68.3
Operations with Variables601.0264737844.1NANA17,9521.03.34.10.9%71.0
Order of Operations360.7363485624.4NANA12,8781.03.54.11.9%69.0
Geometric Forms and Concepts521.116072964.5NANA19,5191.04.14.24.5%69.7
Protractors440.7645948884.5NANA13,3721.04.04.14.2%69.9
Geometric Characteristics360.6272514154.4NANA10,9701.15.24.15.2%72.8
Rectangular Perimeter and Area561.2250557493.3NANA21,4251.05.33.82.7%80.3
Nonrectangular Perimeter and Area400.9931957235.1NANA17,3701.14.64.22.5%66.0
Volume400.7831779983.6NANA13,6971.14.64.11.7%77.2
Geometric Estimation360.8167419526.2NANA14,2841.15.24.51.7%59.6
Scale Drawings440.9566584714.2NANA167311.15.24.20.0373.9
Angles and Special Triangles641.3081937225.5NANA22,8791.03.74.23.9%62.3
Right Triangles400.9094859634.1NANA15,9061.14.84.13.3%73.8
Congruent and Similar Triangles761.4316427475.1NANA2503814.44.40.03565.9
Geometric Reasoning and Proof441.0264166052.6NANA17,9511.15.53.94.2%86.0
Expressions and Equations400.9266396025.2NANA16,2061.04.14.03.5%64.3
Algebraic Properties400.9660357945.2NANA16,8951.04.04.31.5%64.9
Solving One-Step Equations360.6438904454.2NANA11,2611.04.04.02.4%71.3
Solving Two-Step Equations320.4818457323.4NANA8,4271.13.44.02.0%76.0
Variation280.5597804335.0NANA9,7901.15.94.24.6%69.7
Solving Inequalities360.8531076683.4NANA14,9201.03.93.62.4%77.1
Cartesian Coordinates601.0022299734.0NANA17,5281.15.14.13.6%74.8
Properties of Lines and Segments441.0406541252.4NANA18,2001.04.33.62.6%85.1
Graphs of Linear Equations520.7919263543.2NANA13,8501.04.2380.9%78.6
Functions and Relations360.6815712733.1NANA11,9201.14.83.84.0%80.9
Graphing Linear Inequalities280.3759505983.8NANA6,5751.15.14.11.2%76.2
Determining the Equation of a Line400.906741383.4NANA15,8581.04.83.82.6%78.9
Systems of Equations481.0945737324.0NANA19,1431.04.44.02.5%73.6
Adding and Subtracting Polynomials320.7038710056.0NANA12,3101.14.34.32.3%59.2
Multiplying Polynomials360.6797987315.4NANA11,8891.14.14.21.7%63.4
Factoring Polynomials721.7504145463.9NANA30,6131.14.24.11.3%74.1
Dividing Polynomials240.5289610615.0NANA9,2511.14.34.31.0%66.6
Solving Quadratic Equations641.1718794672.6NANA20,4951.14.53.70.7%83.8
Solving Word Problems441.4189490544.0NANA248161.15.04.11.3%75.1
Sets641.1548973642.3NANA20,1981.04.13.02.7%85.2
Descriptive Statistics721.1197324034.7NANA19,5831.16.14.12.6%71.7
Applied Algebraic Concepts240.8870718745.2NANA15,5141.14.84.25.3%65.7
Scientific Calculator641.2127623086.0NANA21,2101.14.64.22.7%59.7
Nonscientific Calculator441.0339070276.1NANA18,0821.03.34.01.0%56.8
Accelerated Learning, Science

*Average F-K Reading Grade Level: 6.7

Title Pages Estimated HoursF-K Reading Grade LevelWorksheetsEstimated Hours (with Worksheet)Character CountSentences per ParagraphWord per SentenceCharacters per WordPassive SentencesFlesch Reading Ease
Critical Thinking 481.447652816.642.2476528125,3181.26.44.98.2%58.5
Scientific Units 481.5042026425.211.70420264226,3071.15.54.24.7%67.2
History of Science 441.3478186296.611.54781862923,5721.14.54.75.1%55.1
Unifying Concepts and Processes 561.6647035285.722.06470352829,1141.04.74.68.19662.2
Science and Technology 441.4068843276.321.80688432724,6051.15.14.87.9%58.4
Science in Personal and Social Perspectives, Part 1320.9222940135.211.12229401316,1301.04.54.52.8%65.5
Science in Personal and Social Perspectives, Part 2320.9817027856.111.18170278517,1691.14.44.74.29%59.0
What is Science? 481.6562982456.022.05629824528,9671.25.44.96.5%61.5
The World of Scientists 481.7308593975.922.13085939730,2711.25.84.85.0%62.7
Scientific Inquiry 361.2613642866.521.66136428622,0601.36.64.85.7%59.6
Investigations and Experiments 481.9855337645.922.38553376434,7251.37.44.57.2%65.7
Observing 381.5477728866.421.94777288627,0691.37.54.75.1%62.5
Matter 561.7152495855.132.31524958529,9981.25.74.45.5%68.2
Working With Matter 481.4116301685.142.21163016824,6881.26.54.37.8%70.0
The Atom 240.7861512955.810.98615129513,7491.25.64.614.3%63.4
Atomic Theory 361.3884155765.911.58841557624,2821.15.04.56.9%61.2
Atomic Energy 482.1709074286.232.77090742837,9671.26.54.610.3%61.7
Elements 441.3736634466.521.773663446240241.25.74.68.3%58.4
The Periodic Table 561.7836926076.332.38369260731,1951.36.04.57.7%60.4
Compounds 521.8420149815.432.44201498132,2151.36.54.45.8%67.5
Organic Chemistry 441.6671050376.632.26710503729,1561.46.94.910.2%59.8
Chemical Reactions 602.4150608956.063.61506089542,2371.47.64.69.2%65.0
Solutions 521.7851792565.542.58517925631,2211.37.14.39.0%67.7
Introduction to Physics 642.3244896795.032.92448967940,6531.26.54.37.4%70.6
Work and Power 280.7474984283.410.94749842813,0731.26.43.810.9%81.7
Electricity and Magnetism 361.3925324495.611.59253244924,3541.36.34.612.9%65.6
Waves and Forces in Fluids 441.5307336044.921.93073360426,7711.25.74.48.4%69.8
Heat 441.6744811025.522.07448110229,2851.26.64.410.5%66.8
Introduction to Biology 320.9800445994.621.38004459917,1401.36.84.47.4%73.9
The Cell and Life 522.0988621425.122.49886214236,7071.26.64.510.0%70.1
Heredity 361.3627422955.521.76274229523,8331.15.94.611.9%65.9
The Theory of Biological Evolution 401.4212362068.111.62123620624,8561.25.15.13.5%45.6
Classification 361.0487735156.721.44877351518,3421.25.94.89.6%57
Plants, Animals, and Viruses 562.13511356.132.735113537,3411.35.54.87.4%61
Protists, Monerans, and Fungi 441.319229235.431.9192292323,0721.25.94.77.6%66.4
Ecosystems 441.5462290586.621.94622905827,0421.25.74.76%57.5
Habitats 481.6644748138.332.26447481329,1101.35.35.15.0%44.5
Life Systems 562.2885242156.022.68852421540,0241.4774.59.4%65.5
The Human Body 602.2499285275.522.64992852739,3491.36.14.610%66.1
Human Reproduction 281.1356281095.911.33562810919,8611.26.04.710.9%63.1
Advances in Health Science 642.8238321235.733.42383212349,3861.27.04.611.1%66.3
History of Astronomy 240.989993716.311.1899937117,3141.36.54.75.6%61.3
The Universe 643.2833209456.044.08332094557,4221.47.84.57.9%65.8
The Solar System 482.5154668655033.11546686543,9931.36.44.48.1%70.4
Space Exploration Today 643.8120532916.744.61205329166,6691.47.64.710.5%60.6
History of Earth 643.2127623086.444.01276230856,1881.47.14.78%61.5
Plate Tectonics 682.8746068965.733.47460689650,2741.47.24.613.7%668
Geologic Processes 602.6878609415.533.28786094147,0081.37.14.518.7%67.6
Water Cycles and the Ocean 361.1876608155.621.58766081520,7711.36.64.57.0%66.2
Weather and Climate 401.4345016875.011.63450168725,0881.26.64.46.7%70.7
Environmental Issues 361.3522785756.611.55227857523,6501.26.54.74.6%59.4
Earth’s Natural Resources 562.1206472646.632.72064726437,0881.36.94.812.7%59.3
Cutting Edge Science 562.414374756.122.8143747542,2251.36.74.77.7%63.0
Accelerated Learning, Social Studies

*Average F-K Reading Grade Level: 6.6

Title Pages Estimated HoursF-K Reading Grade LevelWorksheetsEstimated Hours (with Worksheet)Character CountSentences per ParagraphWord per SentenceCharacters per WordPassive SentencesFlesch Reading Ease
Using Geographic Tools 481.0664989424.121.46649894218,6521.16.24.26.5%76.4
Continents and Countries662.2247698557.543.02476985538,9091.15.14.67.4%50.1
Geographic Features 481.5458288075.221.94582880727,0351.15.44.16.0%66.7
Physical Characteristics 481.0657556185.921.46575561818,6391.15.34.55.3%61.9
Geography and Humans 481.5672136776.521.96721367727,4091.15.64.98%58.0
The States661.3303219178.621.73032191723,2661.14.44.48.1%41
Settlement and Expansion 441.1611870326.621.56118703220,3081.26.04.76.8%57.8
Early Civilizations 601.9429355596.632.54293555933,9801.15.44.77.6%57.3
Aegean Civilizations: Ancient Greece and Rome 602.1474069426.322.54740694237,5561.25.44.88.1%59.4
Europe: The Dark Ages 603.0348218885.043.83482188853,076125.94.57.9%69.1
Europe: The Crusades through Political Change 582.458116535.233.0581165342,9901.26.14.57.0%68.4
Renaissance Europe: Part One 602.0969752426.122.49697524236,6741.36.74.87.9%63.4
Renaissance Europe: Part Two 481.591800565.721.9918005627,8391.46.64.710.9%65.9
Colonizing the New World 603.102292876.743.9022928754,2561.15.34.74.5%56.1
Upheaval and Changes in Europe: Part One 642.6388587116.533.23885871146,1511.26.14.77.8%59.1
Upheaval and Changes in Europe: Part Two 762.5395391396.733.13953913944,4141.35.94.89.1%57.0
World War I and its Aftermath 722.2114471955.722.61144719538,6761.15.44.68.0%63.7
World War II and its Aftermath 401.2237978165.711.42379781621,4031.1504.55.6%62.6
Europe After World War II 763.3024758427.344.10247584257,7571.26.34.96.8%53.3
Asia and the Middle East after World War II 642.7590485456.823.15904854548,2531.37.04.75.8%58.5
Africa after World War II and Global Issues 562.1667333757.022.56673337537,8941.06.55.07.3%56.0
Colonial America 602.141746247.022.5417462437,4571.36.64.88.8%56.6
The American Revolution 682.5163817267.833.11638172644,0091.06.45.08.5%50.0
A New Nation 602.2647950147.732.86479501439,6091.25.85.09.3%49.8
Era of Expansion 582.9949682667.333.59496826652,379125.94.85.6%53.2
American Unrest  521.6112413528.122.01124135228,1791.15.94.93.0%47.5
A House Divided 320.735948317.010.9359483112,8711.26.04.86.2%55.7
The Civil War 601.8276631036.722.22766310331,9641.16.14.912.1%57.5
A Growing Nation 602.0950883416.932.69508834136,6411.25.94.86.6%56.0
World War I and Its Aftermath 602.0942306596.632.69423065936,6261.26.14.85.5%58.0
The New Deal and World War II 561.6081536977.122.00815369728,1251.15.54.73.8%53.9
The Cold War 582.8803247767.243.68032477650,3741.26.04.88.8%53.6
The Constitution 521.8215449717.022.22154497131,8571.26.64.814.8%56.5
Branches of Government 602.1961804566.032.79618045638,4091.16.34.610.4%63.1
Political Systems and Governments 401.2386643037.221.63866430321,6631.25.94.98.6%53.2
U.S. Citizenship 401.205043176.221.6050431721,0751.25.94.64.6%61.1
Basic Economics 763.0141231635.633.61412316352,7141.26.54.54.9%66.3
Economic Systems 663.4818457327.644.28184573260,8941.16.34.98.1%51.2
Financial and Economic Institutions 762.8617988457.023.26179884550,0501.25.94.75.9%552

Transition Skills

Transition Skills, Life Skills 25,
*Average F-K Reading Grade Level:
  • Self-Development Series: 5.6
  • Achieving Personal Goals Series: 6.4
  • Interpersonal Skills Series: 6.8
Title Pages Estimated HoursF-K Reading Grade LevelWorksheetsEstimated Hours (with Worksheet)Character CountSentences per ParagraphWord per SentenceCharacters per WordPassive SentencesFlesch Reading Ease
Self-Concept240.5088913034.741.3088913038,9001.56.84.51.1%73.2
Self-Esteem200.435302195.431.035302197,6131.610.14.54.6%74.0
Self-Confidence200.0004231236.140.8004231237,3041.67.44.72.2%64.3
Dealing with Emotions200.4266110135.841.2266110137,4611.47.64.72.8%67.1
Dealing with Conflict240.7358911325.541.53589113212,8701.38.74.64.0%70.6
Dealing with Stress240.6072960155.251.60729601510,6211.68.34.64.0%72.1
Dealing with Criticism240.7395505756.531.33955057512,9342.010.24.67.8%66.7
Dealing with Failure240.7242266576.241.52422665712,6661.810.44.66.3%68.8
Identifying Interests200.5118074227.341.3118074228,9512.010.84.82.1%61.6
Setting Your Priorities200.4188346967.231.0188346967,3251.99.94.67.8%61.1
Setting Your Goals200.7493853284.841.54938532813,1061.59.74.55.2%77
Making Decisions200.7219395056.331.32193950512,6262.110.44.65.0%67.8
Solving Problems240.9695808796.231.56958087916,9571.811.04.66.8%69.5
Planning200.5855680715.831.18556807110,2411.69.04.64.5%69.6
Managing Time240.7273143125.541.52731431212,7201.79.74.510.2%72.9
Thinking Clearly240.8824403916.851.88244039115,4332.19.74.85.5%63.1
Systems Thinking281.282577628.342.0825776222,4311.610.65.09.0%54.1
Listening Effectively200.7014694956.141.50146949512,2681.57.74.85.4%64.8
Speaking Effectively240.6978672315.361.89786723112,2051.59.34.54.8%73.3
Being Assertive200.8641431766.431.46414317615,1131.810.54.75.0%67.5
Relating to People281.0990908577.831.69909085719,2222.411.34.88.2%58.6
Following Directions160.4938532796.041.2938532798,6371.79.24.75.7%68.2
Giving Directions241.0185831096.031.61858310917,8141.910.44.613.6%70.3
Identifying Work Styles200.9715249595.931.57152495916,9911.79.84.63.8%69.5
Working Well with Teams241.0759334447.831.67593344418,8172.213.64.713.9%62.7
Transition Skills, Workforce Development

*Average F-K Reading Grade Level: 5.0

Title Pages Estimated HoursF-K Reading Grade LevelWorksheetsEstimated Hours (with Worksheet)Character CountSentences per ParagraphWord per SentenceCharacters per WordPassive SentencesFlesch Reading Ease
Making Career Decisions763.6473783524.454.64737835263,7891.36.84.42.6%75.3
Looking for Employment723.3043627425.554.30436274257,7901.16.24.54.6%66.4
Preparing Your Resume843.8013608556.454.80136085566,4821.26.24.82.1%59.6
Applying for a Job562.3615987195.332.96159871941,3021.26.44.54.5%68.1
Completing a Job Application722.9882783465.853.98827834652,2621.26.84.66.5%65.0
Making Your Interview Count, Part 1563.3241466064.944.12414660658,1361.36.24.63.3%70.4
Making Your Interview Count, Part 2602.9675224435.033.56752244351,8991.46.84.53.6%70.5
Managing Your Job Search441.6736805994.232.27368059929,2711.26.34.42.9%75.6
Introducing the World of Work601.8878151984.932.48781519833,0161.15.24.54.8%69.1
Maintaining Regular Attendance562.8256618455.033.42566184549,4181.26.54.55.0%70.2
Being Consistently Punctual562.672193954.043.4721939546,7341.46.34.33.6%76.9
Completing Tasks Effectively723.4952827495.344.29528274961,1291.36.74.65.4%68.6
Communicating at Work884.6248499065.365.82484990680,8841.36.34.73.4%67.7
Demonstrating a Positive Attitude763.8097661395.354.80976613966,6291.36.64.63.6%68.2
Presenting an Appropriate Appearance602.9513980224.943.75139802251,6171.36.74.61%71.3
Scroll to Top